My Gallery pt.5




So I haven't done this is awhile, so here it is again. Rooms in my gallery! This is the 5th I think there are 4 more. It would be really awesome to take pictures in other showrooms with furniture and such, but most all the other showrooms are running by crabby ladies.





So this is usually the "Tutu" room because we usually have Gimpert Tutu paintings hanging up. But they are in other showrooms or have been sold off.




Well there really isn't much to say about this room, but the painting in the left corner of the pictures, the Maxfield Parrish-esque one, is from 1923 by a pretty well known photographer Kesseler who trained in painting. So that piece is pretty sweet.

So I'm wearing new clothes. Jen called me up on friday to see if I wanted to walk the mall with her after work. I hadn't seen her for a week pretty much, which is odd cause we live in the same house, so I agreed and we met up. But oh we just happened to be at Urban Outfitters when they were having a un-advertised 50% sale items... Droool. I love when you happen upon sales. I bought a dress (pictured), two long sleeve blouses (one pictured), two skirts, a knit vest, and a long sweater. Everything ended up being less then $15, most were $10.



I kinda feel bad cause my birthday is this weekend, but I couldn't pass it up. And of course I have guilt because yes I can make skirts and dresses, but not for less than $10 and I really don't have much time right now. And then also I should buy more thrift and vintage, but again I have no time, and vintage never fits my damn ribcage (that rant already happened in a last week post after trying on wedding dresses). So I mustn't feel guilty... There. Guilt's gone. haha. At least I only buy things on sale in stores. That counts right?



I was called Austrian, and german, and heidi-esque today, love it! Oh and my hair I loved, Kevin and I were looking through Charles Dana Gibson ink drawings last night in this book we got from the library (from 1906 nontheless! I want it!) And I decided that I'm a gibson girl. Long faced and long haired. haha



} Outfit Details
  Dress } Cooperative via UO $10
  Blouse } UO $10
  Tights } Target
  Spectator Oxfords } We Who See via UO (online sale last month $50)
  Belt } UO (on sale from summer)

Man this really shows how there is a Urban Outfitters right by work... I go there way too often.

Huggles,
Lauren

9 comments:

Victoria / Justice Pirate | November 16, 2010 at 5:43 AM

amazing dress. It is so pretty!! Love all your shots and how you put them together with loads of you in one shot. talent.

Great job.

She is Sara | November 16, 2010 at 5:59 AM

hahaha! You are so cute with the statue!! :P I really like that dress too!! And you know I love the hair!!

I think I will be back in action tomorrow night, but I just wanted to come by and say that you look beautiful and I miss you! Thank you so much for the sweet post! Looking at all those pictures makes me sooooo ready for this semester to be done!!

Can't wait for Star Wars thanksgiving! Um, we might not be able to wear costumes, but I will try to work out something so that we are still festive! I will also have your gifty at your party too!

XOXOXOXOXO!!!

Franca | November 16, 2010 at 8:01 AM

Love clone photos! and the dress of course!

Wangari M. | November 16, 2010 at 8:58 AM

You look adorable in that outfit, and you shouldn't feel guilty at all - espeically because you buy things on sale! that's the way I do it..and I mostly never feel guilty ;)

hannah, heart city | November 16, 2010 at 12:30 PM

awesome dress, cant believe it was only 10!

CAITLIN | November 16, 2010 at 1:45 PM

i love everything about this--the blouse, the dress, the tights, the shoes, the hair...! amazing. i also love how you've been taking outfit photos in the gallery lately, it really ties everything together!

uo sales are so impossible to resist. and your birthday is celebrated all week, so don't worry about that :)

Terri | November 16, 2010 at 10:27 PM

Lauren--your hair looks really pretty today. Is it just two braids done Heidi style? It looks more complicated than that.

tess | November 17, 2010 at 1:34 AM
This comment has been removed by the author.
tess | November 17, 2010 at 1:34 AM

I love those photo effects of you all over the gallery, so fun.

And the detailing on that dress is great